Generalitat Bé Cultural d’Interès Nacional

English translation: declared a Cultural Asset of National Interest by the Autonomous Government of Catalonia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Generalitat Bé Cultural d’Interès Nacional
English translation:declared a Cultural Asset of National Interest by the Autonomous Government of Catalonia
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:40 Nov 14, 2006
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tourist brochure
Catalan term or phrase: Generalitat Bé Cultural d’Interès Nacional
This appears in a Castillian Spanish text (I think it has been translated from Catalan originally). I know it is best to leave this as is, but I want to add a note with it.
Can anyone explain this for me?

Many thanks

Context:

Created in Blanes by the German industrialist, Carl Faust, and maintained by the Private Carl Faust Foundation, it receives 120,000 visits a year. You will find four hectares on the cliffs of the Costa Brava, including one of the most interesting gardens in Europe and one of only two in Catalonia. Represented there, are some 3,000 species of plant originating from the 5 continents. Declarado por el Created in Blanes by the German industrialist, Carl Faust, and maintained by the Private Carl Faust Foundation, it receives 120,000 visits a year. You will find four hectares on the cliffs of the Costa Brava, including one of the most interesting gardens in Europe and one of only two in Catalonia. Represented there, are some 3,000 species of plant originating from the 5 continents. Declarado por el Generalitat Bé Cultural d’Interès Nacional.

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
declared a Cultural Asset of National Interest by the Autonomous Government of Catalonia
Explanation:
Just one possibility: Declared a Cultural Asset of National Interest by the Autonomous Government of Catalonia (Generalitat).

HTH

Sheila

Granollers - La Porxada is declared Cultural Asset of National ...
The government of Catalonia declares La Porxada a Cultural Asset of National Interest three years after the Granollers Town Hall requested this designation.
www.granollers.cat/Turisme/Turisme-Page-TUR-tPageDetalle_as... - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Granollers - Start
28/06/06 La Porxada is declared Cultural Asset of National Interest ... mid-sized cities in Catalonia is the quantity and quality of the hotels available. ...
www.granollers.cat/Turisme/index.html.en - 23k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Museu de la Noguera - el museu
... in Catalonia, both for the quantity and the quality of its remains. ... for the declaration of B.C.I.N. (Cultural Asset of National Interest) of one of ...
www.museucn.com/english/h_historia.html - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] The Colònia Güell Analysis for the Working Heritage Project
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Catalonia). Since 1993, the Law of Catalan Cultural Heritage has regulated protection on. two levels: declaration as a Cultural Asset of National Interest ...
workingheritage.european-heritage.net/pdf/colonia%20guell.pdf - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] general ANGLES
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Catalonia is a Mediterranean country with an important history going back over one ... These baths have been declared a Cultural Asset of National Interest. ...
www.gencat.net/turistex_nou/Premsa/Angl/dossier ANGLES2.pdf - Pàgines semblants


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-15 11:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I agree with Berni that assets can often refer to financial goods, objects etc. it does appear that the the term 'Cultural Assets' is used in the UK and the USA to refer to buildings, monuments etc. and appear to mean something other than 'Heritage Assets' (or sites I suppose). I'm not quite sure what the difference would be though!


Lords Hansard text for 10 Jan 2005 (250110w07)
Cultural Assets. Lord Clement-Jones asked Her Majesty's Government:. Which cultural and heritage assets have been sold in the past seven years by (a) ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/pdvn/ld... - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Valuation Guidance for Cultural and Heritage Assets - The Treasury
The purpose of this document is to provide practical guidance on the valuation of heritage and cultural assets in the context of New Zealand general purpose ...
www.treasury.govt.nz/valuation/cultural/ - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF]
CULTURAL & HERITAGE TOURISM IN THE UNITED STATES
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Finally, cultural and heritage assets are traditionally. “one of a kind” and seek to provide unique ex-. periences not replicated in any other community. ...
www.publicdiplomacywatch.com/WHCult.Tour_White-Paper.pdf - Pàgines semblants
HERITAGE AREA RESOURCES | CULTURAL HERITAGE | HERITAGE TOURISM ...
It becomes a living and constantly growing record of a community's cultural and heritage assets. Used as an online directory, visitors and local citizens, ...
heritagearearesources.com/HeritageExplorer/heritage_explorer_inventory.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



http://www.google.com/search?hl=ca&q="cultural assets" site:...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Two excellent answers - thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Declared a national heritage site by....
Berni Armstrong
3 +1declared a Cultural Asset of National Interest by the Autonomous Government of Catalonia
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declared a national heritage site by....


Explanation:
I prefer heritage site to cultural asset - though that's a great phrase to use for objects Sheila, I'll try and remember that next time. However, in this case, as we are talkign about a building and its grounds I'd go for Heritage Site.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Hardie: I'm not sure what the difference is between heritage and cultural assets, Berni :-) but they do appear to use the term 'cultural assets' to refer to buildings in the UK: http://www.campus.manchester.ac.uk/staffnet/images/cultural/...
1 hr

agree  Vanesa Camarasa (X)
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declared a Cultural Asset of National Interest by the Autonomous Government of Catalonia


Explanation:
Just one possibility: Declared a Cultural Asset of National Interest by the Autonomous Government of Catalonia (Generalitat).

HTH

Sheila

Granollers - La Porxada is declared Cultural Asset of National ...
The government of Catalonia declares La Porxada a Cultural Asset of National Interest three years after the Granollers Town Hall requested this designation.
www.granollers.cat/Turisme/Turisme-Page-TUR-tPageDetalle_as... - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Granollers - Start
28/06/06 La Porxada is declared Cultural Asset of National Interest ... mid-sized cities in Catalonia is the quantity and quality of the hotels available. ...
www.granollers.cat/Turisme/index.html.en - 23k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Museu de la Noguera - el museu
... in Catalonia, both for the quantity and the quality of its remains. ... for the declaration of B.C.I.N. (Cultural Asset of National Interest) of one of ...
www.museucn.com/english/h_historia.html - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] The Colònia Güell Analysis for the Working Heritage Project
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Catalonia). Since 1993, the Law of Catalan Cultural Heritage has regulated protection on. two levels: declaration as a Cultural Asset of National Interest ...
workingheritage.european-heritage.net/pdf/colonia%20guell.pdf - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] general ANGLES
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Catalonia is a Mediterranean country with an important history going back over one ... These baths have been declared a Cultural Asset of National Interest. ...
www.gencat.net/turistex_nou/Premsa/Angl/dossier ANGLES2.pdf - Pàgines semblants


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-15 11:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I agree with Berni that assets can often refer to financial goods, objects etc. it does appear that the the term 'Cultural Assets' is used in the UK and the USA to refer to buildings, monuments etc. and appear to mean something other than 'Heritage Assets' (or sites I suppose). I'm not quite sure what the difference would be though!


Lords Hansard text for 10 Jan 2005 (250110w07)
Cultural Assets. Lord Clement-Jones asked Her Majesty's Government:. Which cultural and heritage assets have been sold in the past seven years by (a) ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/pdvn/ld... - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Valuation Guidance for Cultural and Heritage Assets - The Treasury
The purpose of this document is to provide practical guidance on the valuation of heritage and cultural assets in the context of New Zealand general purpose ...
www.treasury.govt.nz/valuation/cultural/ - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF]
CULTURAL & HERITAGE TOURISM IN THE UNITED STATES
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Finally, cultural and heritage assets are traditionally. “one of a kind” and seek to provide unique ex-. periences not replicated in any other community. ...
www.publicdiplomacywatch.com/WHCult.Tour_White-Paper.pdf - Pàgines semblants
HERITAGE AREA RESOURCES | CULTURAL HERITAGE | HERITAGE TOURISM ...
It becomes a living and constantly growing record of a community's cultural and heritage assets. Used as an online directory, visitors and local citizens, ...
heritagearearesources.com/HeritageExplorer/heritage_explorer_inventory.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



http://www.google.com/search?hl=ca&q="cultural assets" site:...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Two excellent answers - thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Ross :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search