gravàmens and arbitris

English translation: duties and excise tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:gravàmens and arbitris
English translation:duties and excise tax
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

09:31 Oct 22, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / contracte
Catalan term or phrase: gravàmens and arbitris
Ládjudicatari deu abonar tots els impostos, gravàmens i arbitris que afectin l'activitat objecte de contractació.

Gràcies,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
duties (customs) and excise tax
Explanation:
"gravàmen" vol dir "tax" en el sentit més general, però com que ja apareix la paraula "Impostos" es distingeix. Això vol dir....duties and excise tax, o customs and excise tax.
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1duties (customs) and excise tax
Amanda Tozer
4encumbrances and excise taxes
Veronica Lambert Hall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravàmens and arbitris
encumbrances and excise taxes


Explanation:
in other words any expenses or charges that may be outstanding on the property

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravàmens and arbitris
duties (customs) and excise tax


Explanation:
"gravàmen" vol dir "tax" en el sentit més general, però com que ja apareix la paraula "Impostos" es distingeix. Això vol dir....duties and excise tax, o customs and excise tax.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Counsel!....sounds like we are in Chambers, doesn´t it?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search