quadres de comandament

English translation: scorecards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:quadres de comandament
English translation:scorecards
Entered by: Patrick Bones

22:17 Oct 21, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / contracte
Catalan term or phrase: quadres de comandament
BAREM PER L'AVALUACIÓ DE LES OFERTES PER A LA CONTRACTACIÓDE LA GESTIÓ DE LA RESIDÈNCIA

Avaluació de la gestió: quadres de comandament - 2,5 punts
Proposta econòmica - 4 points

Total puntuació màxima

Gràcies,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
scorecard(s)
Explanation:
It's the first time I've seen this in Catalan, but "cuadros de mando" have been in circulation in Spanish for a while as the translation of "scorecard" as a means to evaluate management (as in 'balanced scorecard', etc.) Like Berni, I'm guessing. But the little context there is suggests that this part of the contract may be to measure something like this (barem, et al).
Selected response from:

Patrick Bones
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5balanced scorecards (BSCs)
Amanda Tozer
3 +1scorecard(s)
Patrick Bones
2management structure
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scorecard(s)


Explanation:
It's the first time I've seen this in Catalan, but "cuadros de mando" have been in circulation in Spanish for a while as the translation of "scorecard" as a means to evaluate management (as in 'balanced scorecard', etc.) Like Berni, I'm guessing. But the little context there is suggests that this part of the contract may be to measure something like this (barem, et al).


    Reference: http://www.balancedscorecard.org/basics/bsc1.html
Patrick Bones
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Seems to be the correct answer. New Economics Jargon, obviously. And a new one on me.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balanced scorecards (BSCs)


Explanation:
Quadre de comandament integral = QCI
Balanced Scorecard = BSC

Cugat - Serveis al ciutadà... Economia i Hisenda. Calendari del contribuent. Quadre de comandament. Butlletí econòmic. Concursos i Licitacions. ... <<Tornar. Quadre de comandament. ...
www.santcugat.org/.../ ?go=ns7xM5Su8JIQayFDSO9fFMqs081VK+5TSdvhLPG3yV7oUZ812eF8MJwhN7dn5jgoFSvqyi9G - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares


BSC- Quadre de Comandament IntegralNOVETAT Una nova eina de gestió estratègica de l'Àmbit de Promoció Econòmica i Hisenda: el Quadre de Comandament Integral (BSC). ...
www.santcugat.org/publicacions/BSC/cat/home.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.santcugat.org ]


[PDF] CAP. III PAGS. 24-31.vFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 25 III El quadre de comandament institucional • Com un desglossament de l’objectiu estratègic general es van seleccionar els objectius més rellevants en ...
www.uji.es/infoinst/projectes/peuji/pdf/cap3.pdf - Páginas similares


cursos quadre de comandament integral presencialInformación sobre el Curso: quadre de comandament integral, Temática: economía y empresa / formación directiva / organización / organización general ...
www.emagister.com/ quadre-comandament-integral-cursos-761277.htm - 95k - En caché - Páginas similares


quadre de comandamenttermcat. quadre de comandament m. sin. quadre de control m. es cuadro de mandos. es panel de instrumentos. es tablero de instrumentos. fr pupitre de conduite. ...
www.termcat.net/termgia/ termnorm/fitxes/2/207258_36.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


quadre de comandament integraltermcat. quadre de comandament integral m. sigla QCI. es cuadro de mando integral. es CMI. fr carte de pointage équilibrée. fr tableau de bord de performance. ...
www.termcat.net/termgia/ termnorm/fitxes/2/218814_36.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.termcat.net ]

TERMCAT:

quadre de comandament integral m

sigla QCI

es cuadro de mando integral

es CMI

fr carte de pointage équilibrée

fr tableau de bord de performance

fr tableau de bord équilibré

fr tableau de bord prospectif

en balance scorecard

en balanced scoreboard

en balanced scorecard

en BSC

<Administració i direcció d'empreses>




Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
management structure


Explanation:
Just a guess, given the context... what there is of it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2004-10-22 08:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously theses score cards assess the management structure. But I didn\'t know there was a word for the procedure. You learn something every day :-)

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search