Atenció (d’incidències, dubtes en l’ús....)

English translation: To report incidents/problems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Atenció (d’incidències, dubtes en l’ús....)
English translation:To report incidents/problems
Entered by: Chris E

20:17 Sep 20, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Health and safety
Catalan term or phrase: Atenció (d’incidències, dubtes en l’ús....)
Hello,

Please, can anyone help me with the meaning of "Atenció" in the following sentence?? It's from an informative "working procedures" document

Atenció d’incidències, dubtes en l’ús, suggeriments a través del següent procediment:

Moltes gràcies,

Chris.
Chris E
Spain
Reporting incidents/problems
Explanation:
I think it means that you can get someone to attend to your problem in the following way. Is what comes after a way of making contact, reporting a problem, etc.? Similar meaning to that in "atenció al client" really.

I've seen this term used (in Spanish) to refer to a helpdesk number as well, so "incident helpdesk" might be appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-09-21 08:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referring to our discussion above, maybe my second suggestion "incident helpdesk" or "helpline"? Or perhaps rephrase the whole thing:
"To report an incident, make a query or a suggestion, contact should be made in the following way..." Good luck!
Selected response from:

Greg Hunt
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Responding to / Dealing with (incidents, questions regarding use, etc)
Ross Andrew Parker
3Reporting incidents/problems
Greg Hunt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Responding to / Dealing with (incidents, questions regarding use, etc)


Explanation:
I think either of these would work.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Ross. I should have said (as Greg guessed), the procedures are basically numbers to call if you have a problem, so it's from the other point of view in this case although I agree with you that these would fit the other context! TY v much :)


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reporting incidents/problems


Explanation:
I think it means that you can get someone to attend to your problem in the following way. Is what comes after a way of making contact, reporting a problem, etc.? Similar meaning to that in "atenció al client" really.

I've seen this term used (in Spanish) to refer to a helpdesk number as well, so "incident helpdesk" might be appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-09-21 08:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referring to our discussion above, maybe my second suggestion "incident helpdesk" or "helpline"? Or perhaps rephrase the whole thing:
"To report an incident, make a query or a suggestion, contact should be made in the following way..." Good luck!

Greg Hunt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're absolutely right about what comes next, Greg! Bascically a list of phone numbers. I'd got as far as Customer service, but couldn't get it to fit in this context. :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search