làmpades

English translation: lamps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:làmpades
English translation:lamps
Entered by: Chris E

15:24 Nov 27, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Other
Catalan term or phrase: làmpades
Is this just lamps? The phrase seems a bit specific and strange in context:
"Protecció dels mobles i làmpades" from a decorator's webpage.
Chris E
Spain
lamps
Explanation:
http://www.termcat.cat/scripts/rwisapi.dll/@Termcat_dev.env

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-27 15:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

làmpada > lámpara > lamp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 15:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



làmpada



[del ll. lampas, -ădis]

f ELECTROT/LUM Element o dispositiu productor de llum. Làmpada d'incandescència. Làmpada de descàrrega.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks - I'm gonna go with "light fixtures" which I think goes better with "furniture" as I was kinda under the impression that lamps are furniture? Thanks for your help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lamps
Ross Andrew Parker
4lamps / lights
Sheila Hardie
2chandeliers (and lamps)
S Ben Price


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chandeliers (and lamps)


Explanation:
Based on an image search. Maybe they mean more permanent light fixtures. Im not sure what they are protecting, I would imagine it is existing furniture and light fixtures while they remodel, but that is just a guess.

http://images.google.com/images?gbv=2&hl=en&q="làmpades"

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ben!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lamps


Explanation:
http://www.termcat.cat/scripts/rwisapi.dll/@Termcat_dev.env

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-27 15:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

làmpada > lámpara > lamp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 15:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



làmpada



[del ll. lampas, -ădis]

f ELECTROT/LUM Element o dispositiu productor de llum. Làmpada d'incandescència. Làmpada de descàrrega.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks - I'm gonna go with "light fixtures" which I think goes better with "furniture" as I was kinda under the impression that lamps are furniture? Thanks for your help. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Wallace
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Etienne.

agree  Berni Armstrong: ...though light fixtures is an ideal fudge here!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berni.

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: There's nothing specific about this word, really... It just means they need to cover them or protect them whilst remodelling a room. ( Berni's option's ideal, I'd say)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aida.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamps / lights


Explanation:




làmpada

Yes, I would say so. Lamps or lights.


Sheila

http://www.enciclopedia.cat/fitxa_v2.jsp?NDCHEC=0118826


[del ll. lampas, -ădis]

f ELECTROT/LUM Element o dispositiu productor de llum. Làmpada d'incandescència. Làmpada de descàrrega


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sheila, you are right but I went with Ross, 'cos he was quicker, sorry :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search