Responsable de Promocions

English translation: Promotions Coordinator/Manager

15:25 Oct 9, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Cava sector
Catalan term or phrase: Responsable de Promocions
En aquest cas, la persona responsable de promocions, treballa per una associació sense ànim de lucre. Aquesta persona, planifica i executa diferents events i campanyes promocionals a nivell nacional i exterior, per a donar a conèixer un producte i aconseguir-ne la seva consolidació en el mercat.

Moltes gracies!
patrick32
English translation:Promotions Coordinator/Manager
Explanation:
A couple of options to consider.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Promotions Coordinator/Manager
Ross Andrew Parker
4Campaigns Manager
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Promotions Coordinator/Manager


Explanation:
A couple of options to consider.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Aida.

agree  Etienne Wallace
30 mins

agree  Marga Demmers (X)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Campaigns Manager


Explanation:
Or you could go with.... Campaigns Manager, given that that old hoary military term is the usual one used for each phase of a charity's "game plan" for the year.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-09 17:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My example sentence is actually a true statement ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • "I have a friend who was campaigns manager for Friends of the Earth"
Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search