Consell Audiovisual de Catalunya

English translation: Catalan Audiovisual Council

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Consell Audiovisual de Catalunya
English translation:Catalan Audiovisual Council
Entered by: Ariadna Martin

10:46 Oct 4, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Nom institució
Catalan term or phrase: Consell Audiovisual de Catalunya
Voldria saber com es pot traduir el nom d'aquesta institució a l'anglès, gràcies!
Ariadna Martin
Spain
Catalan Audiovisual Council
Explanation:
I'd use the adjective, same as we have the British Council.
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies, Tim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Catalan Audiovisual Council
Timothy Barton
4 +1Catalonia Audiovisual Council
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Catalonia Audiovisual Council


Explanation:
ES] Catalonia Audiovisual Council Recommendations for Coverage of ...In February 2001, the Catalan audiovisual regulatory authority, the Consell de l'Audiovisual de Catalunya (Catalonia Audiovisual Council, CAC), ...
merlin.obs.coe.int/iris/2001/4/article15.en.html - 7k -


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catalan Audiovisual Council


Explanation:
I'd use the adjective, same as we have the British Council.

Timothy Barton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies, Tim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, more natural. http://www.ccrtv.cat/corporacio/corporacio_com_funciona_eng....
4 hrs

agree  Etienne Wallace: indeed
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search