pesen com una llosa (here)

English translation: weigh down/ weigh heavily [up]on

11:45 Nov 21, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / co-payments - financing the Catalan health service
Catalan term or phrase: pesen com una llosa (here)
Els interessos i les idees preconcebudes contra qualsevol canvi en el sistema sanitari ***pesen com una llosa***. És molt fàcil generar temors sobre les conseqüències del canvi a favor de l’status quo. La sostenibilitat del finançament públic del sistema sanitari està en qüestió, però res no sembla pertorbar els interessos presents. Arrosseguem un sistema universalista que busca referents en els països escandinaus però que oblida que els catalans no som rics i benestants com ells i que els nostres valors culturals no són els seus.

I am a bit (well, very) uninspired this morning and can't think of a neat way of expressing this in English that fits the context.

Any ideas would be very gratefully received!


MTIA


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:weigh down/ weigh heavily [up]on
Explanation:
the possibilities of change.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help - I think I'll simply go along with the verb weigh (heavily) etc. this time - but the millstone idea is great too. Moltes gràcies a tothom!


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weigh like a stone / like a millstone
translatol
4drag down
Berni Armstrong
4weigh down/ weigh heavily [up]on
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weigh down/ weigh heavily [up]on


Explanation:
the possibilities of change.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help - I think I'll simply go along with the verb weigh (heavily) etc. this time - but the millstone idea is great too. Moltes gràcies a tothom!


Sheila

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag down


Explanation:
*** are dragging the whole project down. Or are "like a millstone around the projects's neck", etc.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weigh like a stone / like a millstone


Explanation:
The 'stone' metaphor is used in English too. See `millstone' in the Collins English Dictionary.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search