PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Trike

English translation: trike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Trike
English translation:trike
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

07:23 Sep 9, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Catalan term or phrase: Trike
Thanks. See my first question for more info "Càrregues vida"
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
trike
Explanation:
Another type of motorbike - pìcture below - again it's not Catalan, it's English
Selected response from:

AnneM (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again, Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trike
AnneM (X)
2tricicle
Kimberli Mäkäräinen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tricicle


Explanation:
This would be the term in Catalan. I think that the above term is referring to the English term for tricycle!

Kimberli Mäkäräinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trike


Explanation:
Another type of motorbike - pìcture below - again it's not Catalan, it's English


    Reference: http://www.motortrike.com/gl1800spyder.htm
AnneM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again, Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search