PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Tancament tecnic

English translation: Technical closure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Tancament tecnic
English translation:Technical closure
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

07:19 Sep 9, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Catalan term or phrase: Tancament tecnic
Thanks (see my first question for more info "Càrregues Vida")
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
technical closure ?
Explanation:
I don't know anything about insurance but if it helps 'tancament tecnic' is
'cierre técnico' in Spanish
Selected response from:

AnneM (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again, Anne and Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1technical closure ?
AnneM (X)
2closure due to technical reasons / technical closure
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical closure ?


Explanation:
I don't know anything about insurance but if it helps 'tancament tecnic' is
'cierre técnico' in Spanish

AnneM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again, Anne and Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
closure due to technical reasons / technical closure


Explanation:
This could be what it's referring to. I have seen a case like this on Google - talking about a spa in Andorra (Caldea).

But, with no more context...it's hard to be sure.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search