пружинен шплент

English translation: split pin / cotter pin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:пружинен шплент
English translation:split pin / cotter pin
Entered by: Maria Mandulova

09:08 Jun 30, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Blister packing machine
Bulgarian term or phrase: пружинен шплент
Скъсан пружинен шплент

Моля за помощ и предварително благодаря!
Maria Mandulova
elastic split pin / elastic cotter pin
Explanation:
http://www.huntheat.com.au/admin/upload/SOLIDA - GB Installa...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split_pin

http://preview.tinyurl.com/34wj5a3

http://www.google.pl/images?hl=pl&q=шплент&um=1&ie=UTF-8&sou...

Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring cotter pin
Christo Metschkaroff
3 +1elastic split pin / elastic cotter pin
kamilw
4R-clip
Trufev
3spring clip
Mark Bossanyi
Summary of reference entries provided
през немски Federstecker
Ivan Klyunchev

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
R-clip


Explanation:
Според мен е това:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R-clip

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 34

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elastic split pin / elastic cotter pin


Explanation:
http://www.huntheat.com.au/admin/upload/SOLIDA - GB Installa...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split_pin

http://preview.tinyurl.com/34wj5a3

http://www.google.pl/images?hl=pl&q=шплент&um=1&ie=UTF-8&sou...



kamilw
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
8 days
  -> благодaря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spring clip


Explanation:
Spring clips включват R-clips/cotter pins, split pins и доста други. По-малко ангажиращо е.

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring cotter pin


Explanation:
И това е вид шплент ;-)... Поне в гуглето го дават из сайтове като "пружинен шплент" ( в препратката е по ДИН 11024).


    Reference: http://stainlessmarinefixings.com/Marine%20Images/spring%20c...
    Reference: http://www.google.bg/imgres?imgurl=http://stainlessmarinefix...
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


845 days
Reference: през немски Federstecker

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&cr=&safe=off&u...

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Federstecker

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search