Водовземателна стойка

English translation: standpipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:водовземателна стойка
English translation:standpipe
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

13:44 Apr 25, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: Водовземателна стойка
Отново във връзка с депа за съхранение на противопожарна техника и технически средства за пожарогасене.

Ето и изречението, където се среща термина:
"В депата се съхраняват мотопомпени агрегати, шлангове, струйници, пенообразуващи вещества за пожарогасене, водовземателни стойки и други..."
Viviana_bg
Bulgaria
standpipe
Explanation:
Според: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.firebg.org...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-25 19:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standpipe_(firefighting)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-25 19:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-25 19:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Британски сайт: http://www.thomas-glover.co.uk/tgserver.php?request=setTempl...
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1standpipe
Ivan Klyunchev
3fire hydrant
Trufev
Summary of reference entries provided
водовземателна стойка - снимки
Ivan Klyunchev

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire hydrant


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Мисля, че това е друг термин, но благодаря за предложения вариант :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
водовземателна стойка
standpipe


Explanation:
Според: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.firebg.org...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-25 19:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standpipe_(firefighting)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-25 19:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-25 19:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Британски сайт: http://www.thomas-glover.co.uk/tgserver.php?request=setTempl...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Благодаря :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Мислче, че е точно това термина. Благодаря :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Вашето предложение е по-точно!
14 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: водовземателна стойка - снимки

Reference information:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=водовземателна стойк...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search