dava

English translation: dua, call out, to summon for prayer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:dava
English translation:dua, call out, to summon for prayer
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

23:02 Aug 13, 2008
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Bosnian term or phrase: dava
radi se o intervjuu s jednim kosarkasom.
evo sta se pita
Jesi li ikada odlazio na kosarkaske terene da probas sa davom s tim igracima?

ili
Kako ide da'va medju tvojim kolegama?
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
dua
Explanation:
or supplication
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Du'a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2008-08-17 13:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dua_(Islam)
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvla puno, ja sam dodala i engleski prevod.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dua
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3propagation
Nedim Sahovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propagation


Explanation:
To bi trebao biti poziv na vjeru ili sl..

Nedim Sahovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dua


Explanation:
or supplication
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Du'a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2008-08-17 13:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dua_(Islam)

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvla puno, ja sam dodala i engleski prevod.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Du'a / ProZ.com ne prihvata link u celosti ali to je to; treba potražiti "du'a wikipedia" na google da bi se dobilo objašnjenje
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search