PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fiksiranje lica mjesta

English translation: establishing the scene of the crime/accident

13:16 Jun 1, 2012
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: fiksiranje lica mjesta
u izvještaju o kriminalističko-tehničkoj pretrazi lica mjesta

objašnjeno mi je da se fiksiranje odnosi na određivanje položaja tragova u odnosu na neku fiksnu tačku (u ovom slučaju propust za otpadne vode), ali ne nalazim odgovarajući termin na engleskom...

također se spominju fiksirani i nefiksirani tragovi (tragovi uključuju automobile koji su učestvovali u saobraćajnoj nezgodi i tragove zanošenja)
Maja Tepic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
English translation:establishing the scene of the crime/accident
Explanation:
Mada nisam siguran za "fiksirani i nefiksirani tragovi"?
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ovo mi je jedini prihvatljiv odgovor. razmišljam i o measuring. hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crime scene conamination prevention
Davor Ivic
3fixed point(s) of crime scene
Natasa Djurovic
3establishing the scene of the crime/accident
Mihailolja


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishing the scene of the crime/accident


Explanation:
Mada nisam siguran za "fiksirani i nefiksirani tragovi"?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ovo mi je jedini prihvatljiv odgovor. razmišljam i o measuring. hvala

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed point(s) of crime scene


Explanation:
https://www.criminology.fsu.edu/faculty/nute/CSmeasurement.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-06-01 13:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are three basic techniques for making horizontal &/or vertical measurements at a scene: triangulation, polar coordinates and rectangular coordinates. Each can be elaborated upon or combined in a particular scene. All measurements begin from a fixed, or known, starting point(s) so that they can be recreated if necessary. The orientation of this starting point(s) to North, or to some other reference direction is desirable.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crime scene conamination prevention


Explanation:
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search