kaznena politika

English translation: penal policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:kaznena politika
English translation:penal policy
Entered by: kamilw

11:02 Apr 12, 2010
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: kaznena politika
Delione
Bosnia and Herzegovina
penal policy
Explanation:
Blaga ili preblaga kaznena politika drzave:

"But it is quite something for a department to be accused of having a penal policy that is both too tough and too lenient. The accusations seem contradictory. How can it be that Britain's prisons are full and that monsters like Mr Sweeney are freed to walk the streets?"
http://sentencing.nj.gov/downloads/pdf/articles/2006/Jul2006...

"The Netherlands has a reputation for its mild or lenient penal policy."
http://library.nothingness.org/articles/anar/en/display/334
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3penalty policy
Dejan Škrebić
4 +1penal policy
kamilw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
penalty policy


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-04-12 11:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penalty Policy
Describes the policy of the TCEQ regarding the computation and assessment of administrative penalties.

http://www.tceq.state.tx.us/comm_exec/forms_pubs/pubs/rg/rg-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-04-12 11:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

australia's policy on the death penalty[...]death penalty policy under Howard
http://www.nswccl.org.au/issues/death_penalty/aust_policy.ph...

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edina Jerlagic
1 min

agree  ipv
3 hrs

agree  Milena Chkripeska
12 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penal policy


Explanation:
Blaga ili preblaga kaznena politika drzave:

"But it is quite something for a department to be accused of having a penal policy that is both too tough and too lenient. The accusations seem contradictory. How can it be that Britain's prisons are full and that monsters like Mr Sweeney are freed to walk the streets?"
http://sentencing.nj.gov/downloads/pdf/articles/2006/Jul2006...

"The Netherlands has a reputation for its mild or lenient penal policy."
http://library.nothingness.org/articles/anar/en/display/334

kamilw
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search