PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

udovoljiti zahtjevu

English translation: to fulfill/meet a request

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:udovoljiti zahtjevu
English translation:to fulfill/meet a request
Entered by: Edina Jerlagic

08:50 Mar 5, 2010
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: udovoljiti zahtjevu
Kompanija je udovoljila zahtjevu
fortunata
to fulfill ili to meet request
Explanation:
to fulfill a request
ili
to meet a request
Selected response from:

Edina Jerlagic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to fulfill ili to meet request
Edina Jerlagic
5 +2to grant a request/motion
Zeljko Puljak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to fulfill ili to meet request


Explanation:
to fulfill a request
ili
to meet a request

Edina Jerlagic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ocho: to meet request
1 hr

agree  ipv
4 hrs

agree  Sanja Demut: to meet a request
5 hrs

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: to meet a requirement
5 hrs

agree  zoe1: Kao Larisa.
5 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic: ... to meet a requirement...
21 hrs

agree  mitzi2000: Hvala svima!
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): a requirement
3 days 16 hrs

neutral  kivana77: agree to the terms
4 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to grant a request/motion


Explanation:
Ovde je kontekst malo nejasan. Je li kompanija udovoljila zahtjevu koji je pred nju postavljen ili je neko njoj podnio neki zahtjev?
Ukoliko se radi o ovom drugom, onda se slažem sa to meet a requirement. Ukoliko je prvi slučaj, onda je prevod koji sam dao onaj koji ja uobičajeno koristim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2010-03-06 19:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sad vidim da sam pogrešno napisao, tj. trebalo je obrnuto :)

ispuniti uslov - meet a requirement
udovoljiti zahtjevu - grant a request/motion

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mitzi2000: Hvala!
3 hrs

agree  Lirka
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search