Khanjar Sahily

Russian translation: ханжар сахили

12:51 Dec 7, 2010
Arabic to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: Khanjar Sahily
Помогите, пожалуйста, правильно транслитерировать на русский название кинжала:

The coastal dagger of the emirates (Khanjar Sahily) is made of silver and highly decorated.

Текст про историю и традиции ОАЭ.
Sophia Shishatskaya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ханжар сахили
Explanation:
ханжар сахили
На арабском: خنجر ساحلي
Selected response from:

Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خنجر ساحلي
Viacheslav Eliseev
5ханжар сахили
Olga Subbotina


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ханжар сахили


Explanation:
ханжар сахили
На арабском: خنجر ساحلي

Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Ольга!


3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خنجر ساحلي


Explanation:
Абсолютно верный вариант указан
Этот вид кинжала и такое его название распространено в странах Персидского Залива

Viacheslav Eliseev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search