الرعاية المعنوية

English translation: moral support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرعاية المعنوية
English translation:moral support
Entered by: Marwa Ibrahim

10:44 Apr 18, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: الرعاية المعنوية
"تقديم الرعاية المعنوية لأطفال النازحين"

I do not think that 'moral care' is a good translation. I appreciate other suggestions.
Marwa Ibrahim
Canada
moral support
Explanation:
Another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-04-18 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome :)
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moral care
hassan zekry
4 +2moral support
jenan
4spiritual care
mona elshazly
4Mental care
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moral care


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: تستخدمها UNHCR & UNESCO
6 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
46 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiritual care


Explanation:
spiritual care


    Reference: http://www.umm.edu/patients/pastoral/what-is-spiritual-care
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mental care


Explanation:
Mental health care

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moral support


Explanation:
Another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-04-18 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome :)

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ludina

agree  Susan McMillan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search