ما كفرت يوما بالحب، ولكن

English translation: I never lost faith in love, but

20:09 Mar 2, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / مقولة قالها أحدهم
Arabic term or phrase: ما كفرت يوما بالحب، ولكن
لا يوجد سياق ، صديق طلب منى الحصول على ترجمة من بروز

my suggestions

I have never disbelieved in love, but

I did not disbelieve in love one day, but.
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
English translation:I never lost faith in love, but
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Dr. KareemAddin Maklad
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I never lost faith in love, but
Dr. KareemAddin Maklad
4I have never stop believing in love, but
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I never lost faith in love, but


Explanation:
.

Dr. KareemAddin Maklad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: I have never
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I thought about adding "have", but I found fewer results when I googled the sentence.

agree  Randa Farhat: (without have)
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have never stop believing in love, but


Explanation:
بكل بساطة

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: stopped
1 hr
  -> شكرآ جزيلا و لكنك على صواب، والله كتبها سهوا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search