PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

حضور قاصرين

English translation: In the presence of minors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حضور قاصرين
English translation:In the presence of minors
Entered by: Oz Hamdoun

23:09 Feb 28, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Science / Survey
Arabic term or phrase: حضور قاصرين
كما كشفت النتائج عن أن أكثرية حوادث العنف الزوجي (69.2 %) تحدث في حضور قاصرين (أبناء، أو أقراب أو غيرهم
einass
Egypt
In the presence of minors
Explanation:
Underage individuals
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In the presence of minors
Oz Hamdoun
5in the presence of / in front of minors
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Wasseem Sonbol
4presence of reminders
francoenglang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the presence of minors


Explanation:
Underage individuals

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan McMillan
17 mins
  -> Thanks Susan **

agree  Taha Shoeb
1 hr
  -> Thanks Taha**

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the presence of / in front of minors


Explanation:
Explanation

Wasseem Sonbol
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence of reminders


Explanation:
****

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search