والاعتداء اللفظيين

English translation: verbal threat and abuse

23:07 Feb 28, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Science / Survey
Arabic term or phrase: والاعتداء اللفظيين
حوالي ثلث المستجيبين لا يعتقدون أن ذلك ينطبق على التهديد والاعتداء اللفظيين.
einass
Egypt
English translation:verbal threat and abuse
Explanation:
Explanation
Selected response from:

Wasseem Sonbol
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verbal threat and abuse
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Wasseem Sonbol
5verbal assault
Awad Balaish
4 +1Verbal abuse
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verbal abuse


Explanation:
Verbal abuse

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan McMillan
10 mins
  -> Thanks ^^

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbal threat and abuse


Explanation:
Explanation

Wasseem Sonbol
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prozali
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verbal assault


Explanation:
0000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search