https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/social-science-sociology-ethics-etc/6286114-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%B9%D8%AA%D8%AF%D8%A7%D8%A1-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AC%D8%B3%D8%AF%D9%8A.html

الاعتداء الجسدي

English translation: Physical abuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاعتداء الجسدي
English translation:Physical abuse
Entered by: Oz Hamdoun

23:05 Feb 28, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Science / Survey
Arabic term or phrase: الاعتداء الجسدي
على الرغم من وجود شبه إجماع على ان الاعتداء الجسدي وحجز الحرية هي حالات عنف تستوجب المسائلة القانونية،
einass
Egypt
Physical abuse
Explanation:
Physical abuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-02-28 23:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical attack also
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Physical abuse
Oz Hamdoun
5physical abuse
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Wasseem Sonbol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Physical abuse


Explanation:
Physical abuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-02-28 23:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical attack also

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan McMillan
25 mins
  ->  شكرا جزيلا **

agree  Awad Balaish
13 hrs
  ->  شكرا جزيلا **

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physical abuse


Explanation:
Explanation

Wasseem Sonbol
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: