PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

العنف الزوجي

English translation: Spousal abuse

23:02 Feb 28, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Science / Survey
Arabic term or phrase: العنف الزوجي
في الفصل الثاني تم التركيز على أحد أشكال العنف الأسري ضد المرأة الأكثر انتشاراً وهو العنف الزوجي
einass
Egypt
English translation:Spousal abuse
Explanation:
Spousal abuse is more specifically correct to this phrase.
Selected response from:

Dan Mackey (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Spousal abuse
Dan Mackey (X)
4 +1Domestic violence
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Domestic violence


Explanation:
Marital violence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-02-28 23:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also spousal violence

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
6 hrs
  ->  شكرا جزيلا **

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spousal abuse


Explanation:
Spousal abuse is more specifically correct to this phrase.

Dan Mackey (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan McMillan
40 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
6 hrs

agree  Heather Shaw
8 hrs

agree  Brittany Jones
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search