العنف الوافع ضدها

English translation: violence against her

23:01 Feb 28, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Science / Survey
Arabic term or phrase: العنف الوافع ضدها
في 61.5 % من حالات حدوث الاعتداء يكون الفاعل هو الشريك، لكن نسبة قليلة جداً منهن (أقل من 7 %) قمن بالتبليغ عن الزوج المعتدي لأحد الجهات المعنية. بشكل عام، لا تبلغ النساء عن العنف الوافع ضدها داخل المنزل.
einass
Egypt
English translation:violence against her
Explanation:
00000000000
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5violence against her
Awad Balaish
4Violence she is experiencing or going through
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Violence she is experiencing or going through


Explanation:
Experiencing or going through

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violence against her


Explanation:
00000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search