PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

المرأة المعنفة

English translation: Physically abused

22:59 Feb 28, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Science / Survey
Arabic term or phrase: المرأة المعنفة
بالإضافة إلى غياب جهة تثق بها المرأة يمكن أن تحميها كانت الأسباب الأبرز التي تجعل المرأة السورية المعنفة تلتزم الصمت. بلغت نسبة النساء اللواتي قلن إنهن تعرضن لعنف داخل المنزل 21.2 %، ضعف نسبة الرجال الذين أفادوا بنفس الإجابة تقريباً
einass
Egypt
English translation:Physically abused
Explanation:
Victim of physical violence
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abused woman/ woman subjected to abuse
prozali
4 +1battered woman
Susan McMillan
4Physically abused
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physically abused


Explanation:
Victim of physical violence

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battered woman


Explanation:
battered means subjected to physical abuse in particular, whereas abused also covers emotional and verbal abuse




    https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/battered-spouse-children-parents
Susan McMillan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brittany Jones
1 day 6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abused woman/ woman subjected to abuse


Explanation:
abuse: includes all types of abuse' e.g. physical, emotional, psychological etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2017-02-28 23:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or woman subjected to violence

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search