حساب كسر الساعة ساعة

English translation: minutes past the hour to be rounded up to an hour

15:45 Sep 18, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Arabic term or phrase: حساب كسر الساعة ساعة
تتم المحاسبة لاستخدام القاطرات عن كل ساعة وتحسب ابتداء من وقت تواجد القاطرة إلى جانب السفينة حتى الانتهاء من مناورتها وترك السفينة، مع حساب كسر الساعة ساعة
Seham Ebied
Saudi Arabia
English translation:minutes past the hour to be rounded up to an hour
Explanation:
minutes past the hour to be rounded up to an hour

minutes past the hour to billed as a full hour
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2minutes past the hour to be rounded up to an hour
Abdallah Ali
4calculating fraction of hour as an hour.
hassan zekry
2Fraction of an hour worked shall be considered as one full hour
Nidhalz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculating fraction of hour as an hour.


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fraction of an hour worked shall be considered as one full hour


Explanation:
Fraction of an hour worked shall be considered as one full hour

Nidhalz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minutes past the hour to be rounded up to an hour


Explanation:
minutes past the hour to be rounded up to an hour

minutes past the hour to billed as a full hour

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Yes, nice way to put it.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ismail Sheikh
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search