أجهزة استغاثة

English translation: SOS devices

22:14 May 6, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Arabic term or phrase: أجهزة استغاثة
لا بد من توافر جميع معدات وأجهزة الاستغاثة المنصوص عليها في سولاس SOLAS.
Dina Ali
Egypt
English translation:SOS devices
Explanation:
SOS devices
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SOS devices
Tamer Mekhimar
5 +2Rescue equipment
Terjumaan
5 +1distress signals device
Nadia Ayoub
3calling device
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calling device


Explanation:
calling device

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SOS devices


Explanation:
SOS devices

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas: very well agree but (equipment) would be better
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Miftah Muman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distress signals device


Explanation:
the following distress signals:(i) six pyrotechnic distress signals, of which two are rocket parachute flares, three arehand flares and one is a buoyant smoke signal, or(ii) until the first servicing of the life raft after April 27, 1996, six red hand flares;(j) one watertight electric flashlight suitable for Morse signalling and, in a watertight container,one spare set of batteries and one spare bulb for the flashlight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-05-06 22:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:8XbYNHlN9-oJ:www.luxe-m...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: Exactly that
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rescue equipment


Explanation:
*

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: that's what it's called in the SOLAS convention; to clarify I would perhaps put "rescue communications equipment" as it covers more than distress beacons
10 hrs
  -> Thanks mbrodie, :) have great day.

agree  Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
19 hrs
  -> thanks taleb : ) have a good evening.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search