كلامنا

English translation: our claims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كلامنا
English translation:our claims
Entered by: Neamaat Shehatah

17:56 Oct 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Arabic term or phrase: كلامنا
السيد/ معالى وزير السياحة

نرجو من سيادتكم تشكيل لجنة بغرض التحقق من كلامنا

المدير العام للفندق
أحمد مصطفى
Neveen Abdallah
our claims
Explanation:
to verify our claims
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4our claims
Neamaat Shehatah
5 +1our allegations
Nadia Ayoub
5Including all/Each one of us
a1interpreter
5to investigate the case
moh2ai
5Complaint/Claim
Ghada Samir
4 +1our account (e.g. of the incident)
Ahmad Barakat
4our statement/complaint
Moodi
3our position
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our position


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our statement/complaint


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
our claims


Explanation:
to verify our claims

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
9 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Nesrin!

agree  Fuad Yahya
12 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Fuad Yahya!

agree  zkt
14 mins
  -> Thanks a million, zkt!

agree  Eman Riesh
24 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Jasmen!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complaint/Claim


Explanation:
Here it comes with this meaning, as they're complaining & it's a complaint letter.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our account (e.g. of the incident)


Explanation:
أي "روايتنا" لما حدث
من الصعب الجزم بما هو مقصود هنا في هذا السياق. هل هذا في سياق دعوى قضائية أم مخالفة الشروط من قبل الفندق أم ...إلخ. فقد تكون أيا من الاقتراحات الأخرى التي ذكرها الزملاء

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to investigate the case


Explanation:
All previous answers are correct too.

moh2ai
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our allegations


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=allegation&r=16

Allegations on oil-for-food will be probed ‘very seriously,’ Annan ...“We are going to investigate these allegations very seriously and with a very thorough, independent investigation.” Responding to allegations in the press, ...
www.un.org/apps/news/story.asp?NewsID=10377 - 14k

Mudville Gazette: Comment on Open Post... began dealing with them in depth after they responded to our original email and said they wanted to investigate our allegations against Gary Linderer. ...
www.mudvillegazette.com/cgi-bin/mt/mt-comments.cgi?entry_id... - 18k

Special Education Guide: Model Letter #4We are requesting, in accordance with Oregon Administrative Rule 581-01-0010, that the Oregon Department of Education investigate our allegations that the ...
www.oradvocacy.org/pubs/SpecialEducationGuide/letter4.htm - 3k

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mona :)

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Including all/Each one of us


Explanation:
Investigate every one of us

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search