12 بحرية

English translation: "Sailors" or "seamen" or "ship's crewmen"

17:51 Oct 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Arabic term or phrase: 12 بحرية
العدد الإجمالى للطاقم الملاحى للفندق العائم هو 12 بحرية و9 هندسة
Neveen Abdallah
English translation:"Sailors" or "seamen" or "ship's crewmen"
Explanation:
Depends on the complete context and whether the term is applicable to a naval (combatant) or mercantile/ merchant (civilian) vessel.
Selected response from:

Stephen Franke
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"Sailors" or "seamen" or "ship's crewmen"
Stephen Franke
512 mariners
moh2ai
4 +112 marine personnel
Neamaat Shehatah


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
12 marine personnel


Explanation:
*

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, a1interpreter!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Sailors" or "seamen" or "ship's crewmen"


Explanation:
Depends on the complete context and whether the term is applicable to a naval (combatant) or mercantile/ merchant (civilian) vessel.

Stephen Franke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr

agree  moh2ai: The context is clear, it is a FLOATING HOTEL, so it can neither be a naval nor a merchant vessel. Thanks!
4 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
9 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: sailors
10 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 day 7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
12 mariners


Explanation:
12 mariners

moh2ai
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search