ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

تصوير تحت الماء بالفيديو

English translation: Under water Photography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تصوير تحت الماء بالفيديو
English translation:Under water Photography
Entered by: Neveen Abdallah

14:28 Apr 26, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Arabic term or phrase: تصوير تحت الماء بالفيديو
هناك رغبة فى تصوير الفندق العائم تحت الماء بالفيديو
Neveen Abdallah
Under water Photography
Explanation:
Under water Photography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-04-26 14:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=تصوير underwater &meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-04-26 14:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.underwaterphotography.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-04-26 14:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carry out an underwater photography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-04-26 14:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "underwater filmography" : http://www.digideep.com/english/underwater/photo/housing/Pan...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3under water video shots
Mona Helal
5underwater videography
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5Under water Photography
Ahmed Alami
2to video/make a video of the floating underwater hotel
Bubo Coroman (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under water video shots


Explanation:
under water video shots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-04-26 14:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under water video recording

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Ganly (X)
13 mins
  -> thank you Katharine

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: Agree :)
2 hrs
  -> thank you Dr., very gracious of you :)

agree  Murad AWAD: OK
6 hrs
  -> thank you Murad

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Under water Photography


Explanation:
Under water Photography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-04-26 14:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=تصوير underwater &meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-04-26 14:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.underwaterphotography.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-04-26 14:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carry out an underwater photography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-04-26 14:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "underwater filmography" : http://www.digideep.com/english/underwater/photo/housing/Pan...

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to video/make a video of the floating underwater hotel


Explanation:
http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q="floating underwater ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-26 16:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "to video/make a video of the floating hotel under water" (if they mean that sea divers will make the video)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-26 16:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: "to make an underwater video of the floating hotel"

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="underwater video" dubai...

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underwater videography


Explanation:
Videography the process or art of making video films.

Videography refers to the process of capturing moving images on electronic media (e.g., videotape, hard disk, or solid state storage, streaming media). The term includes methods of electronic production and post production. It is the equivalent of cinematography, but with images recorded on electronic media instead of film stock.





    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search