PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

الرسم التخطيطي

English translation: sketch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: الرسم التخطيطي
English translation:sketch
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

18:05 Dec 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Arabic term or phrase: الرسم التخطيطي
يتعدد أنواع الرسم من وجهات نظر عديدة ومن الوجهة العلمية فأنواعه هي كالتالي:
الرسم التخطيطي
jankopolo
sketch
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sketch
Assem Mazloum
5 +1Graphic design
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5diagram
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5Linear Painting
Nadia Ayoub
4Pictogram
Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
4Etching
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sketch


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami: http://vb.mixxat.com/t21965.html
2 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  HALAHouse: yes I agree with you. In art a sketch is a quick note of the essential features of a picture or a sculpture or drawing to be carried out later with the missing details supplied.
2 hrs
  -> thank you HALAHouse

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diagram


Explanation:
as in designing...

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graphic design


Explanation:
الرسم التخطيطي (GRAPHIC DESIGN)


    Reference: http://www.studycanada.ca/arabic/school_profile.php?SchoolID...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pictogram


Explanation:
Pictogram: Creating forms or portray objects and persons by means of lines. يتميز عن الرسم بأنه يضع التوكيد على الشكل لا على اللون. Differs from the fee that puts emphasis on form, not color. والرسم التخطيطي قد يكون على الصخر أو الجص أو المعدن أو الخشب أو الورق, وقد يكون بالحبر (وبخاصة الحبر الأسود والحبر البني) أو بقلم الرصاص أو بالطباشير أو ببعض الآلات الحادة. The sketch may be rock or plaster, metal, wood, paper, ink may be (especially black ink and brown ink) or pencil or chalk or some sharp tools. وهو يقسم إلى قسمين رئيسيين: رسم تخطيطي ميكانيكي يستخدم في الأعمال الهندسية والمعمارية, ورسم <حر> معدود في جملة الفنون الجميلة بوصفه نشاطا تخيليا إبداعيا. It is divided into two main sections: Graphic used in mechanical engineering and architectural and design <free> counted among the fine arts as an innovative Tejelia.

Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Etching


Explanation:
Based on the list you provided, the writer is talking about styles of drawing.

Etching: is what is used in Architecture schools as تهشير. Which means drawing with sets of close parallel lines.


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Linear Painting


Explanation:
http://www.wsbx.com.cn/info/081/sspc.htm
Finches and Bamboo. from Song Huizong emperor Zhao Ji, the great master of linear painting.

http://www.articlearchives.com/humanities-social-science/vis...
Cezanne: a biography. | Full text Painting articles from leading ...A weak draftsman who rejected linear painting, Cezanne tried to achieve form through blocks of color. He attempted to make the blurs of ...

http://www.webster.edu/depts/education/edsyllabi/sp06/grad/c...
[PDF] Course Syllabus COURSE NUMBER: COMM 5750.03 COURSE TITLESpecial ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MARCH 21 Linear painting, Calligraphic approach. The origins of linear painting are from Oriental Art. The. line becomes selective with significance and ...


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search