الرسم التنقيطي

English translation: pointillistic painting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرسم التنقيطي
English translation:pointillistic painting
Entered by: jankopolo

18:02 Dec 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Arabic term or phrase: الرسم التنقيطي
يتعدد أنواع الرسم من وجهات نظر عديدة ومن الوجهة العلمية فأنواعه هي كالتالي:
الرسم التنقيطي.
jankopolo
pointillistic painting
Explanation:
pointilism
style of 19C painting: a late 19th-century style of painting in which a picture is constructed from dots of pure color that blend, at a distance, into recognizable shapes and various color tones.

Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pointillistic painting
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +2pointillism painting
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1Stippling
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pointillistic painting


Explanation:
pointilism
style of 19C painting: a late 19th-century style of painting in which a picture is constructed from dots of pure color that blend, at a distance, into recognizable shapes and various color tones.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=pointillistic+painting&...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse: Agree: http://v-s-gopal.sulekha.com/blog/post/2008/03/the-pointilli...
3 hrs
  -> Thnaks a lot

agree  Ahmed Alami
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pointillism painting


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pointillism

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi: http://www.artlex.com/
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Moodi :)

agree  Maria Laaroussi
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Mari :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stippling


Explanation:
We are talking about drawing, not painting.

stip·ple (st¹p“…l) tr.v. stip·pled, stip·pling, stip·ples. 1. To draw, engrave, or paint in dots or short strokes. 2. To apply (paint, for example) in dots or short strokes. 3. To dot, fleck, or speckle: “They crossed a field stippled with purple weeds” (Flannery O'Connor). --stip·ple n. 1. A method of drawing, engraving, or painting using dots or short strokes. 2. The effect produced by stippling. [Dutch stippelen, frequentative of stippen, to speckle, from stip, dot, from Middle Dutch.] --stip“pler n.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: http://www.artsparx.com/Stipple_acrneg.html
4 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search