رسم تشكيلي

English translation: plastic ( painting-arts)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رسم تشكيلي
English translation: plastic ( painting-arts)
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

17:45 Dec 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Arabic term or phrase: رسم تشكيلي
يتعدد انواع الرسم من وجهات كثيرة ومن الوجهة العملية انواعه هى: الرسم التشيكيلي
jankopolo
plastic ( painting-arts)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plastic ( painting-arts)
Assem Mazloum
5Objective painting
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1Painting/ Drawing
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5Portrait painting
a1interpreter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic ( painting-arts)


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
2 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  Ghada Samir
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you ghada

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Painting/ Drawing


Explanation:
I think "painting" is better to be used in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-12-12 18:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بعد وضع السؤاليين التاليين أعتقد أن المقصود هنا ليس الرسم التشكيلي بل الرسم التجريدي ربّما
ِAbstract Painting
كون السياق التالي لها يتحدث عن مدراس أو توجهات فنيّة
أما "الرسم التشكيلي" فهو يجمع جميع المدارس ويمكن ترجمته ببساطة إلى
Paintings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-12 18:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أما بعد إضافة السياق كله ونظراً لوجود الرسم التجريدي بوضح في السياق
وافتقاره للدقة العلمية رغم زعمه بذلك والمؤسف وجود النص نفسه في ويكيبيديا بأخطائه وعثراته
فأقترح استخدام
ٌRealistic drawing


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amjad Yamien: The English speaking world doesn't use a particular term for "الفن التشكيلي" But rather as Dr. Thaljeh already commented- either painting or drawing.
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portrait painting


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=portrait painting&um...

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Objective painting


Explanation:
I think what is meant is Objective vs Subjective or Abstract painting.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search