المربعانية

English translation: Mirba`aniya or Marba`aniya (other vowel cominations as well)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المربعانية
English translation:Mirba`aniya or Marba`aniya (other vowel cominations as well)
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:09 Jan 13, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
Arabic term or phrase: المربعانية
ما إن يهبط الليل ويسدل الغروب ملاءته على العاصمة السعودية الرياض المرتجفة من هبات �المربعانية� الشتائية حتى تلفظ المدينة شبابها إلى أطرافها كما تلقي حركة المدّ بالموج إلى الشاطئ.

Perhaps the name of a wind? I'd be grateful if you could tell me the pronunciation too - I'd guess al-murabba`aaniyya.

Thank you very much!
Andrew C
Marbi`aniya
Explanation:
For a full explanation of this traditional name of this 39-40 day period that stradles the end of autumn and the beginning of winter, the following is a fairly good source:

http://www.alriyadh.com/2009/12/07/article479610.html

It is interesting that in my hometown, Qatif, we use the same word for the weekly tuition paid to the Quranic school teacher (because it is paid on Wednesday).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad and all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Marbi`aniya
Fuad Yahya
5Mirba'aniyya(h)
Ahmad Batiran
3Morabainyia
elsayed fayed


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Morabainyia


Explanation:
-

elsayed fayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marbi`aniya


Explanation:
For a full explanation of this traditional name of this 39-40 day period that stradles the end of autumn and the beginning of winter, the following is a fairly good source:

http://www.alriyadh.com/2009/12/07/article479610.html

It is interesting that in my hometown, Qatif, we use the same word for the weekly tuition paid to the Quranic school teacher (because it is paid on Wednesday).

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad and all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Excellent reference for explaining the Arabic term. Thank you, Fuad.
4 mins

agree  sarax999
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المِربعانية
Mirba'aniyya(h)


Explanation:
Mirba'aniyya(h) (as it is spelled in Central Arabia, see 1st URL)

It is a colloquial name of the first 39 days (or 40 days if it is a leap year) of Winter as used in most areas of Arabia.

It starts, as in the table (see 2nd URL), on the 7th of December and ends on the 14th of January, passing by three phases each of 13 days [It starts by viewing Altair, and ends by viewing Alwaki (Vega or Alpha Lyrae)].

It is rather a three 'moon stations': Iklil (Corona) 7 Dec, Al-Kalb (Beta Leonis) 20 Dec (this might become 14 days), Alshaula (Lambda Scorpii) 2 Jan.



    Reference: http://www.almisnid.com/almisnid/articles.php?id=68
    Reference: http://www.almisnid.com/almisnid/images/tawale3.jpg
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search