ملء المقياس

English translation: measure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ملء المقياس
English translation:measure
Entered by: Khalid W

14:18 May 30, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Arabic term or phrase: ملء المقياس
These are in pharmaceutical instructions for patients...for example,
اخلظ ملء المقياس مع 5 أوقيات من السائل ثم اشرب

Earlier in the document, I have had ملء الفطاء (capful) and ملء القطارة (dropperful), but I can't figure out what ملء المقياس is called in English. Anyone know?
Khalid W
measure
Explanation:
Sometimes there is a measure. Like a thimble.
Selected response from:

Spring2007 (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1measure
Spring2007 (X)
4a measure-full
hassan zekry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measure


Explanation:
Sometimes there is a measure. Like a thimble.

Spring2007 (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a measure-full


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search