التقويم

English translation: orthotics

05:41 Sep 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / physical therapy
Arabic term or phrase: التقويم
وأما قسم العلاج الطبيعي فإن المركز يعتمد عليه اعتماداً أساسياً، باعتباره من أهم وسائل التأهيل وتتبع له صالة التمارين التي تضم أحدث ***تقنيات التقويم*** والعلاج الطبيعي وتنقسم أجهزة العلاج الطبيعي الرئيسية إلى قسمين:الأجهزة الحركية، والأجهزة الكهربائية، حيث تضم الأجهزة الحركية:تقنيات*** تقويم العضلات***، وأجهزة المشي، وأجهزة تقويم الأطراف العلوية والسفلية أما الأجهزة الكهربائية:
Heather Shaw
United States
English translation:orthotics
Explanation:
The science that deals with the use of specialized mechanical devices to support or supplement weakened or abnormal joints or limbs (American Heritage Dictionary)

Orthotics is an allied health care medical profession or field that is concerned with the design, development, fitting and manufacturing of orthoses, which are devices that support or correct musculoskeletal deformities and/or abnormalities of the human body.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orthotics

أحدث تقنيات التقويم
the latest orthotic technology

تقنيات تقويم العضلات
muscular othotic technology

أجهزة تقويم الأطراف العلوية والسفلية
upper- and lower-limb orthotic equipment

The language used in this page may also help:

http://www.articlesbase.com/wellness-articles/jms-plastics-n...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-09-07 18:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Arabic name of the institution that you mentioned does not match its English description. If the English description also serves as a name, then the Arabic name is a faulty translation (not uncommon), even if we restrict orthotics to fitted devices.

"Orthotic" is indeed used mostly for devices that a patient wears for a corrective purpose (mostly for foot therapy). If the technology or equipment mentioned in the article are not of this kind, then the word will not fit (pardon). Other candidates would be correction, adaptation, manipulation, and restoration. For instance:

أحدث تقنيات التقويم
The latest restorative technology

تقنيات تقويم العضلات
Muscular corrective technology
This page may be helpful:
http://www.muscledoctor.com.au/mct.html

أجهزة تقويم الأطراف العلوية والسفلية
Upper- and lower-limb adaptation equipment

Finally, the word تقنيات as used in this story is not univocal. It could refer to techniques, methodolgies, equipment, or all of the above rolled into one. It is a cute word that gets overused.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6orthotics
Fuad Yahya
4orthopedics
Saleh Dardeer
3Muscle fitness
dmoamin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthopedics


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-07 05:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=56041&dict=CA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-07 05:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Orthopedics is the branch of medicine that deals with impairments of the skeletal system including deformities of bones, joints, ligaments, tendons and muscles. Orthopedics (Orthopedic Oncology), branch of surgery devoted to the diagnosis and treatment of illnesses, injuries, deformities, and malformations of the Musculoskeletal system, including bones, joints, ligaments, muscles, and tendons.


http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:e1hIPjuTonsJ:www.aarogy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-07 06:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Techniques in Orthopedics

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B2GGFB_enEG270EG270&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-07 06:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Well, you have a valid point here!

With regard to muscles, I would say

rehabilitating muscle

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-07 07:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B2GGFB_enEG270EG270&...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That might work for تقنيات التقويم, but I can't figure out what it would be in the case of تقويم العضلات.

Asker: Should it be techniques or technology? In the case of تقويم العضلات - orthopedics doesn't seem to work... Would it mean muscle building in that context?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muscle fitness


Explanation:
May be also strengthening or building muscles and strengthening upper and lower limbs
Fitness of the muscle and upper and lower limbs


dmoamin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
orthotics


Explanation:
The science that deals with the use of specialized mechanical devices to support or supplement weakened or abnormal joints or limbs (American Heritage Dictionary)

Orthotics is an allied health care medical profession or field that is concerned with the design, development, fitting and manufacturing of orthoses, which are devices that support or correct musculoskeletal deformities and/or abnormalities of the human body.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orthotics

أحدث تقنيات التقويم
the latest orthotic technology

تقنيات تقويم العضلات
muscular othotic technology

أجهزة تقويم الأطراف العلوية والسفلية
upper- and lower-limb orthotic equipment

The language used in this page may also help:

http://www.articlesbase.com/wellness-articles/jms-plastics-n...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-09-07 18:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Arabic name of the institution that you mentioned does not match its English description. If the English description also serves as a name, then the Arabic name is a faulty translation (not uncommon), even if we restrict orthotics to fitted devices.

"Orthotic" is indeed used mostly for devices that a patient wears for a corrective purpose (mostly for foot therapy). If the technology or equipment mentioned in the article are not of this kind, then the word will not fit (pardon). Other candidates would be correction, adaptation, manipulation, and restoration. For instance:

أحدث تقنيات التقويم
The latest restorative technology

تقنيات تقويم العضلات
Muscular corrective technology
This page may be helpful:
http://www.muscledoctor.com.au/mct.html

أجهزة تقويم الأطراف العلوية والسفلية
Upper- and lower-limb adaptation equipment

Finally, the word تقنيات as used in this story is not univocal. It could refer to techniques, methodolgies, equipment, or all of the above rolled into one. It is a cute word that gets overused.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The name of a center for research on protheses and orthotics is mentioned in the text as المركز لبحوث الأطراف الاصطناعية والأجهزة التعويضية the other problem with using orthotics is that an orthotic would be something that a person would be fitted with and he would use it all of the time, however in this context we are talking about some kind of equipment that is used in the gym for a limited period of time to achieve تقويم العضلات


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
14 mins

agree  Akram Darwish
17 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
40 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
42 mins

agree  zi_neb
1 hr

agree  munomoni
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search