ضخامات عقدية

English translation: nodular enlargement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ضخامات عقدية
English translation:nodular enlargement
Entered by: Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)

17:00 Jul 18, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ضخامات عقدية
المنصف والسرتان طبيعيان ولا يوجد ضخامات عقدية
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
nodular enlargement
Explanation:
this is the medical expression in this case
Selected response from:

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nodular enlargement
Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
5Lymph nodes enlargement
Ahmad Hamdy
2 +2swollen lymph nodes
Abdelmonem Samir
4Ganglioma
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ganglioma


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ganglioglioma

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swollen lymph nodes


Explanation:
I think so.

http://plasma-sy.com/node/5892?page=1&fontsize=larger&quickt...
http://www.dababolabs.com/lab-tests/symptoms/S/92/Swollen ly...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lymph_node


Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
22 mins

agree  Ahmad Hamdy
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lymph nodes enlargement


Explanation:


Ahmad Hamdy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nodular enlargement


Explanation:
this is the medical expression in this case

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search