PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

البرشام

English translation: cachet (cachets)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:البرشام
English translation:cachet (cachets)
Entered by: jankopolo

07:21 Feb 28, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: البرشام
ومنح كل واحد منهم مبلغ خمسين جنيها مع وعد بإحضار المخدرات لمن يمدمنها زي الحشيش والبانجو والحقن والبرشام، كما تم الاستعانة بالمسجلات في قضايا الآداب ليثرن القلق في لجان النساء
jankopolo
cachet (cachets)
Explanation:
-a medicinal preparation for swallowing consisting of a case usually of rice-flour paste enclosing a medicine
-Etymology: Fr, tablet
any lenticular edible capsule that encloses a dose of medicine
-An edible wafer capsule used for enclosing an unpleasant-tasting drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2010-03-02 17:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American culture use the word "illegal drugs" when we talking about the illegal use of narcotic medications المخدرات

Selected response from:

md_3_1
United States
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pill|tablet
Ghada Samir
5cachet (cachets)
md_3_1
5Capsule
Ali Mohamad (X)
3Mood-altering drugs
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mood-altering drugs


Explanation:
www.ourbodiesourselves.org/book/chapter.asp?id=3

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pill|tablet


Explanation:
حبة = برشام
pill, tablet,pastille,..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-02-28 07:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the "narcotic pills"= حبوب مخدرة

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=Narcotic p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-02-28 07:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" برشام" is in colloquial Egyptian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-28 08:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, i prefer"pills"more than tablets

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: pills
22 mins
  -> Many thanks dear :)

agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear :)

agree  Ahmed Alami
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks to u :)

agree  Amjad Yamien
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks to u:)

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capsule


Explanation:
البرشام هو غير الحبوب التي تسمى بالانكليزية
Tablets or pills

البرشام هو ما يسمى
Capsule
وهو عبارة عن علبة صغيرة من مادة قابلة للهضم توضع في داخلها حبيبات المادة الفعالة.

Ali Mohamad (X)
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cachet (cachets)


Explanation:
-a medicinal preparation for swallowing consisting of a case usually of rice-flour paste enclosing a medicine
-Etymology: Fr, tablet
any lenticular edible capsule that encloses a dose of medicine
-An edible wafer capsule used for enclosing an unpleasant-tasting drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2010-03-02 17:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American culture use the word "illegal drugs" when we talking about the illegal use of narcotic medications المخدرات




    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cachet
    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/cachet
md_3_1
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search