تغليب الحكمة

English translation: let prudence / wisdom prevails

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تغليب الحكمة
English translation:let prudence / wisdom prevails
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

18:39 Nov 4, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: تغليب الحكمة
تدعو الطرفين للحوار وتغليب الحكمة
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
let prudence / wisdom prevails
Explanation:
let or allow/ make room for prudence to prevail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-11-04 19:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let prudence/ wisdom prevail
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5let prudence / wisdom prevails
hassan zekry
5 +1Demonstrate wisdom
Amany Said
4 +1predominance of wisdom
Moodi
4Be wise
Rayan Millard
4to prioritize dialoge and reason /let dialogue and reason prevail
Alessandro Buontempo
4favouring wisdom
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Demonstrate wisdom


Explanation:
It is a common expression

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.characterjournal.com/how-to-demonstrate-wisdom/
Amany Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Massoud
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
let prudence / wisdom prevails


Explanation:
let or allow/ make room for prudence to prevail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-11-04 19:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let prudence/ wisdom prevail

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam
9 mins

agree  Amany Said: With all due respect it should be let wisdom prevail or let prudence prevail because as you know of course let is followed by inf.
34 mins
  -> Many thanks! You are quite right.

agree  Ramadan Ibrahim: that wisdom would prevail
2 hrs

agree  Ayman Massoud: let wisdom prevail
4 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: let wisdom prevail
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predominance of wisdom


Explanation:

The (Court / Panel) calls both parties for dialogue and predominance of wisdom.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Lotfy
1 hr
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favouring wisdom


Explanation:
favouring wisdom

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prioritize dialoge and reason /let dialogue and reason prevail


Explanation:
Based on examples such as
“The UAE and Saudi Arabia call on conflicting Yemeni parties to prioritize dialogue and reason for the interest of Yemen..."
"addressing differences that we surely should attempt to resolve through negotiation, dialogue and reason"
"prioritizing dialogue and reason to reach a peaceful solution to the recent unrest"

Alessandro Buontempo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be wise


Explanation:
في هذا النص ليس هناك داعي للترجمة الحرفية ولكن يجب الدلاله على المعنى وسأعطي مثلا

تدعو الطرفين للحوار وتغليب الحكمة تعني
Calls upon the parties to dialog and be wise

This creates more naturelness in translating ..


Example sentence(s):
  • While the focus of the new Territorial Government on social and economic reforms was noted, officials must be mindful of their moral responsibilities to the people and use their mandate wisely for the common good and future of all New Caledonians.
  • ورغم التنويه بتركيز حكومة الإقليم الجديدة على الإصلاحات الاجتماعية والاقتصادية، فإنه يجب ألا تغيب عن بال المسؤولين مسؤولياتُهم المعنوية ت

    https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/تغليب+الحكمة
Rayan Millard
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search