اسم الآلة

English translation: Utilitarian noun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اسم الآلة
English translation:Utilitarian noun
Entered by: Maha Ramadan

00:40 Dec 19, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: اسم الآلة
الممنوع من الصرف
اسم الآلة
البدل
التوكيد
التمييز
Maha Ramadan
United States
Utilitarian noun
Explanation:
Utilitarian noun


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-12-19 00:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This resource may be helpful.
http://lib.buet.ac.bd:8080/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-12-19 00:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://web.stanford.edu/group/cslipublications/cslipublicat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-12-19 00:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.learnarabiconline.com/derived-nouns.shtml
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Utilitarian noun
Muhammad Said
4Name of Machines
Moodi
4instrumental noun / noun of instrument
Thomas Miles


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Utilitarian noun


Explanation:
Utilitarian noun


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-12-19 00:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This resource may be helpful.
http://lib.buet.ac.bd:8080/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-12-19 00:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://web.stanford.edu/group/cslipublications/cslipublicat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-12-19 00:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.learnarabiconline.com/derived-nouns.shtml

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumental noun / noun of instrument


Explanation:
e.g. غسّالة

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name of Machines


Explanation:
Name of Machines

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search