شطب القيود

English translation: cancellation of registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شطب القيود
English translation:cancellation of registration
Entered by: Moodi

14:01 Nov 6, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / مركبات
Arabic term or phrase: شطب القيود
يرجى العلم بأنه تم شطب قيود المركبة رقم أعلاه
Farah Badwan
Jordan
cancellation of registration
Explanation:
The above vehicle registration has been cancelled.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strike-off/write-off
Ahmed Badawy
5registration numbers have been written off
Rayan Millard
5The Vehicle has been expunged
Khalid Ramadan
5Restrictions written off/lifted
Ashraf Aly
4cancellation of registration
Moodi
4restrictions were cancelled
Mazen Dwaikat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Restrictions written off/lifted


Explanation:
Literal translation

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Vehicle has been expunged


Explanation:
I think it means vehicle be deregistered.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/expunge
Khalid Ramadan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancellation of registration


Explanation:
The above vehicle registration has been cancelled.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrictions were cancelled


Explanation:
restrictions were cancelled

Mazen Dwaikat
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strike-off/write-off


Explanation:
Just strike-off/write-off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-07 12:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's commonly used, you may check here;
https://ara.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/18200336-stri...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/law-general/582...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-07 12:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, it can be rendered as;
records striken-off/written-off

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
16 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registration numbers have been written off


Explanation:

القيد هو registration

شطب يعني الغاء - written off

القيد - هو التعريف عن شي مثل إخراج قيد .. وهو يعني هنا رقم تسجيل السيارة

وعندما تستخدم كلمه قيود فهي تعني أرقام التسجيل العائدة للسيارة لذلك قيل قيود المركبة رقم أعلاه اي

registration numbers

يرجى العلم بأنه تم شطب قيود المركبة رقم أعلاه
Please note that the vehicle registration numbers above have been written off





    https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/شطب
Rayan Millard
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search