رسائل توعوية

English translation: Awareness messages

09:04 Apr 12, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / .
Arabic term or phrase: رسائل توعوية
يجب ان نتخذ الخطوات لايصال رسائل توعوية للمواطنين بشأن كورونا
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
English translation:Awareness messages
Explanation:
The following translation is taken from a credible source:

نضمّت الفيفا، وهي الهيئة الدولية التي تنظم رياضة كرة القدم، إلى منظمة الصحة العالمية لمكافحة فيروس كورونا (كوفيد-19) من خلال إطلاق حملة توعية جديدة يقودها أشهر لاعبي كرة القدم حول العالم من أجل دعوة جميع الناس في شتى أنحاء العالم إلى اتباع الخطوات الرئيسية الخمس لوقف انتشار المرض.
Geneva, 23 March 2020: FIFA, the international governing body of football, and the World Health Organization (WHO) have teamed up to combat the coronavirus (COVID-19) by launching a new awareness campaign led by world-renowned footballers, who are calling on all people around the world to follow five key steps to stop the spread of the disease. 


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-12 10:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the link for more details:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...
Selected response from:

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Awareness messages
Yassine El Bouknify
5 +1outreach / education / awareness messages
Ramadan Ibrahim
4awareness through informational messages
Ludina Sallam
4guidance messages
ِAdel Almergawy
3raise awareness
Thomas Miles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raise awareness


Explanation:
To avoid a odd missmatch like 'awareness messages' (which would not even be improved if we knew whether these 'messages' are presentations, emails, or a mix), you may wish to consider this rewording.

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outreach / education / awareness messages


Explanation:
we can use also Corona public outreach/ education/ awareness messages.
we must take steps to deliver Corona public outreach/ education/ awareness messages.

Example sentence(s):
  • Conducting ERW Risk Reduction Education Campaigns and publishing related awareness and educational materials; and
  • Other outreach activities such as Women Wellness Clinic for HIV testing and an outreach programme at pubs

    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/context/ar-en/outreach/
    Reference: http://https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-englis...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Awareness messages


Explanation:
The following translation is taken from a credible source:

نضمّت الفيفا، وهي الهيئة الدولية التي تنظم رياضة كرة القدم، إلى منظمة الصحة العالمية لمكافحة فيروس كورونا (كوفيد-19) من خلال إطلاق حملة توعية جديدة يقودها أشهر لاعبي كرة القدم حول العالم من أجل دعوة جميع الناس في شتى أنحاء العالم إلى اتباع الخطوات الرئيسية الخمس لوقف انتشار المرض.
Geneva, 23 March 2020: FIFA, the international governing body of football, and the World Health Organization (WHO) have teamed up to combat the coronavirus (COVID-19) by launching a new awareness campaign led by world-renowned footballers, who are calling on all people around the world to follow five key steps to stop the spread of the disease. 


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-12 10:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the link for more details:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef Chabat: the best choice in my opinion
19 mins

agree  Khalid Idris
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness through informational messages


Explanation:
A slight rewording helps here.

Example sentence(s):
  • We must take steps to promote awareness through sending informational messages to the citizens.
Ludina Sallam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidance messages


Explanation:
guidance and direction توجية و ارشاد

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search