Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

لدى

English translation: before the honorable court.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لدى
English translation:before the honorable court.
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

10:24 Nov 6, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / لدى
Arabic term or phrase: لدى
نود الإفادة أن القضية لازالت لدى المحكمة

can we say: the case is still under consideration at the court>>> or it does not give the exact meaning
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
before the honorable court.
Explanation:
before the court is a widely used term/collocation
Selected response from:

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3before the honorable court.
Ramzan Nizam
5 +1at
Ayman Massoud
5With
Rayan Millard


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
before the honorable court.


Explanation:
before the court is a widely used term/collocation

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly
46 mins

agree  Hassan Bekhit Hassan
2 hrs

agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
20 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at


Explanation:
Simply:
the case is still at court
https://www.google.com/search?q="case is still at court"&oq=...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Very Good URLs.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With


Explanation:
With the court .. meaning لدى المحكمة
وليس
at the court التي تعني في المحكمة

We would like to state that the case is still with the Court
نود الإفادة أن القضية لازالت لدى المحكمة


    Reference: http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direc...
Rayan Millard
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search