.ش. م. ق. م

English translation: شركة مساهمة قابضة مصرية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:.ش. م. ق. م
English translation:شركة مساهمة قابضة مصرية

03:41 Nov 3, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-06 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Translation of this acronym
Arabic term or phrase: .ش. م. ق. م
This acronym appears at the top of a letter, right under the letterhead.
Hilary Ayer
Egypt
شركة مساهمة قابضة مصرية
Explanation:
المرجع
Selected response from:

Doaa Borhami
Egypt
Grading comment
Exactly right. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2شركة مساهمة قابضة مصرية
Doaa Borhami
5 +1Qatar Shareholding Company (Closed)
Ramzan Nizam
4شركه مساهمه قابضه مصريه
Rayan Millard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qatar Shareholding Company (Closed)


Explanation:
شركة مساهمة قطرية مقفلة

مرسوم رقم (17) لسنة 1997 بتأسيس الشركة الوطنية للتصنيع والتسويق الغذائي والزراعي (شركة مساهمة قطرية/ مقفلة)
على المؤسستين الالتزام بأحكام عقد تأسيس الشركة ونظامها الأساسي المرفق صورة كل منهما بهذا المرسوم، وبأحكام قانون الشركات التجارية الصادر بالقانون رقم (11) لسنة 1981، والقوانين الأخرى المعمول بها، فيما لم يرد بشأنه نص خاص في عقد التأسيس والنظام الأساسي المذكورين.

http://www.mohamoon-qa.com/Default.aspx?action=LegsCates&FII...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-03 07:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, it is the type of legal form of the company, you may use QSC (closed)

Example sentence(s):
  • مرسوم رقم (17) لسنة 1997 بتأسيس الشركة الوطنية للتصنيع والتسويق الغذائي والزراعي (شركة مساهمة قطرية/ مقفلة)
Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Please see my edited question above. Your answer makes me think that the acronym may stand for the company name but I can't be sure since the letters don't match up.

Asker: Thank you! You are right...it is NOT the acronym for the company. I appreciate your swift response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شركة مساهمة قابضة مصرية


Explanation:
المرجع



    Reference: http://www.micor.com.eg/UserImages/PageImages/الاستراتيجية.p...
Doaa Borhami
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactly right. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly
2 hrs

neutral  Ramzan Nizam: This is also possible apart from my suggestion, Dear Hilary, you may have to provide more background information and context to clarify the most adequate term.
2 hrs

agree  Morano El-Kholy: Very good URL.
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شركه مساهمه قابضه مصريه


Explanation:
ممكن ان تكون أيضا شركه مساهمه قطريه محدودة اذا حسب موقع الشركه واذا كانت في مصر فانها شركه مساهمه قابضه مصريه بحسب المصادر


    Reference: http://www.micor.com.eg/UserImages/PageImages/الاستراتيجية.p...
Rayan Millard
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search