إثبات حضانتها لابنتها

English translation: prove guardianship (custody) of her daughter

12:59 Aug 10, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Statement of Claim
Arabic term or phrase: إثبات حضانتها لابنتها
طلبت المدعية الحكم بإثبات حضانتها لابنتها من المدعي عليه
Mohamed Mortada
Egypt
English translation:prove guardianship (custody) of her daughter
Explanation:


https://glosbe.com/ar/en/إثبات حضانتها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-10 14:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The plaintiff requested a judgement that her guardianship (custody) of her daughter is prooved (affirmed) (established)
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to be awarded custody for her daughter
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
4 +2prove guardianship (custody) of her daughter
Ebrahim mohammed
5probate child custody
Tamer Mekhimar
4Proof her custody
Bisher Asil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof her custody


Explanation:
https://www.arabdict.com/en/english-arabic/حضانة

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be awarded custody for her daughter


Explanation:
A woman is asking the court to award her custody for her daughter

Example sentence(s):
  • Then she wanted to secure custody of her 4-year-old daughter, Zeina

    https://www.nytimes.com/2019/07/14/world/middleeast/saudi-arabia-women-children-custody.html
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bassam rasheed
4 hrs

agree  Rasha Ellithy
5 hrs

agree  Khalid Idris
6 hrs

agree  Randa Farhat
2 days 43 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prove guardianship (custody) of her daughter


Explanation:


https://glosbe.com/ar/en/إثبات حضانتها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-10 14:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The plaintiff requested a judgement that her guardianship (custody) of her daughter is prooved (affirmed) (established)

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bassam rasheed
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Bassam

agree  Kamal Bazaid
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Kamal

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probate child custody


Explanation:
The term probate means to "prove" through a proceeding usually in court.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.lawofficeofsmbush.com/what-is-probate.html
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search