اخذ اقرار

English translation: Made him pledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اخذ اقرار
English translation:Made him pledge
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

12:34 Jul 15, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / اخذ اقرار
Arabic term or phrase: اخذ اقرار
واخذ اقرار عليه بعدم مغادرة محل اقامته
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
Made him pledge
Explanation:
Made him pledge not to leave his place of residence

Or

He pledged not to leave his place or residence
Selected response from:

Mohammed Alrantisi
Palestine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He signed a statement...
Ahmed Maher
5Made him pledge
Mohammed Alrantisi
4a (commitment) statement is taken from him
Ebrahim mohammed
4Took a statement
Bisher Asil
4made him sign an undertaken
hassan zekry


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made him sign an undertaken


Explanation:
made him sign an undertaken /pledge not to

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 882

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Made him pledge


Explanation:
Made him pledge not to leave his place of residence

Or

He pledged not to leave his place or residence

Mohammed Alrantisi
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Took a statement


Explanation:
Took a statement from him not to leave...

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a (commitment) statement is taken from him


Explanation:
اخذ اقرار عليه بعدم مغادرة محل اقامته

a (commitment) statement is taken from him not to leave his residence

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 161

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He signed a statement...


Explanation:
He signed a statement not to leave his home/where he lives.

يفضل هذا الاسلوب في الانجليزية على غير العربية التي يسهل فيها البناء للمجهول.

Ahmed Maher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search