في الشكل

English translation: on gorunds of form/on the ground of form/on the form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:في الشكل
English translation:on gorunds of form/on the ground of form/on the form
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

17:27 Aug 18, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lebanese Jaafari Shariaa Court
Arabic term or phrase: في الشكل
تقرر في الشكل: اعتبار هذه المحكمة صاحبة الصلاحية بالنظر في الدعوى
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
on the form
Explanation:
A matter of form, as distinguished from a matter of substance—with respect to pleadings, affidavits, indictments, and other legal instruments—entails the method, style, or form of relating the applicable facts; the selection or arrangement of terms; and other such matters without influencing the essential sufficiency or validity of the instrument, or without reaching the merits.
http://www.answers.com/topic/form
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you Abdulrahman. I chose "on grounds of form". Although it is not definitive as to which meaning was intended, my inclination is that the intended meaning is بناءً على الشكل.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the form
Abdulrahman Bustani
4in the form
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the form


Explanation:
A matter of form, as distinguished from a matter of substance—with respect to pleadings, affidavits, indictments, and other legal instruments—entails the method, style, or form of relating the applicable facts; the selection or arrangement of terms; and other such matters without influencing the essential sufficiency or validity of the instrument, or without reaching the merits.
http://www.answers.com/topic/form


Example sentence(s):
  • The court ruled on the form ...

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft%3Aen-us...
Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you Abdulrahman. I chose "on grounds of form". Although it is not definitive as to which meaning was intended, my inclination is that the intended meaning is بناءً على الشكل.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
8 hrs

agree  Akram Darwish
10 hrs

agree  James Roberts: yes, or maybe "with regard to form,..."
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the form


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search