نخش

English translation: enter, participate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نخش
English translation:enter, participate
Entered by: Anneliese Garvie

07:20 Feb 12, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / colloquial Libyan
Arabic term or phrase: نخش
. This is an example of the context in which it is used: هنقدر نخش معاه بنسبة
but it seems to be used in many other ways as well. The document is Libyan so I assume it is a verb used in Libyan dialect, maybe something like 'to want' or 'to like'? I think the root is .خش
I'd be grateful for any help.
Anneliese Garvie
enter, participate
Explanation:
It depends on the context. It could mean "enter into an agreement", for example.
Selected response from:

Lucinda Wills
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enter, participate
Lucinda Wills
4 +2share
Ali Saad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
share


Explanation:
share

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-02-12 07:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-02-12 07:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_eng...
oxford Dic. enter: (Become a member of or start working in (an institution or profession): e.g.that autumn, he entered college
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/enter/
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/share/

Ali Saad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Wills: I just answered, then noticed you already put "enter".
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enter, participate


Explanation:
It depends on the context. It could mean "enter into an agreement", for example.

Lucinda Wills
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Isagizli: exactly.!...enter an agreement
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED: enter into partnership at ... % percentage share
1 hr

agree  Firas Allouzi
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search