مكتب نموذجي

English translation: The Giza Legal Office

12:19 Nov 3, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / تسجيل شركة جديدة
Arabic term or phrase: مكتب نموذجي
"تم توثيق العقد بمكتب الجيزة النموذجي تحت رقم..."
Colin Smith
France
English translation:The Giza Legal Office
Explanation:
In the US, the concept of an office that handles all type of paperwork is strange. In Spain it´s quite common and is called Gestoría. This is what I would call it because it requires the legalization of documents. You could also try The Giza Notary Office.
Selected response from:

John Colangelo
Qatar
Grading comment
By Jove, I think you've got it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Giza Typical Office
ahmadwadan.com
5 +2Ma'aktab Elgeeza Elnamouthaji
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1Giza Exemplifiable Office
AhmedAMS
4 +1Model Real Estate Registration Office
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +1The Giza Legal Office
John Colangelo
4 +1model
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Giza Typical Office


Explanation:
It is an office name so I recommend advice from the office itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-03 12:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe also (Giza Standard Office)

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: Standard Office
1 hr

agree  Chowdhury
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Salaheldin: in this context it's like"enhanced" or "advanced" or "developed" office.
5 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei: typical\standard both r used
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model


Explanation:
El-Giza Model Office

Regards!

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Salaheldin: in this context it's like"enhanced" or "advanced" or "developed" office.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Giza Exemplifiable Office


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-03 12:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea behind the glamorous nomenclature is their attempt to say that we have something better. The reality is that the office still works with the same old mentality. I have been there myself in that exemplifiable office.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Salaheldin: in this context it's like"enhanced" or "advanced" or "developed"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ma'aktab Elgeeza Elnamouthaji


Explanation:
Keep as is, this a name of a business/organization - Must not be trasnlated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-03 17:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep as is, this is a name of a business/organization - Must not be trasnlated,

All the best,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Salaheldin: in this context it's like"enhanced" or "advanced" or "developed"
4 mins

agree  sandouk
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Giza Legal Office


Explanation:
In the US, the concept of an office that handles all type of paperwork is strange. In Spain it´s quite common and is called Gestoría. This is what I would call it because it requires the legalization of documents. You could also try The Giza Notary Office.

John Colangelo
Qatar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
By Jove, I think you've got it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pettservices (X)
3033 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Model Real Estate Registration Office


Explanation:
I believe the term نموذجي is just a meaningless description devised by some pagan bureaucrat in the Egyptian Government for some uncomprehendable reason. It is simply a regitration office.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.hollandemb.org.eg/english/Guidelines/recent.htm
  • http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:OG0MzYYFz7UJ:www.hollandemb.org.eg/english/BIB%26Barometer/bibfeb2006.pdf+%22Model+Real+Estate+Registration+Office%22&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alzakzook: I totally agree especially that the term نموذجي gives the idea that there is another non-نموذجي office which is not the case. It’s only one office.
2364 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search