to go online

English translation: يدخل على الانترنت / يتصل بالإنترنت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:to go online
English translation:يدخل على الانترنت / يتصل بالإنترنت
Entered by: hassan zekry

07:08 Oct 1, 2015
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Arabic term or phrase: to go online
I'm debating with another non-native speaker about the most natural way to say "to go online" as in "Americans on average go online 15 times a day according to the latest research."

Also, the reason we're looking for this phrase is because we're teaching high school students learning Arabic as a second language, so as long as it's idiomatic, the simpler the better. Thanks!
Khalid W
يتصل بالإنترنت
Explanation:
يدخل على الإنترنت (تعبير عامي)
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1للدخول على الإنترنت / للوصول للإنترنت
Awad Balaish
4 +2يتصل بالإنترنت
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يتصل بالإنترنت


Explanation:
يدخل على الإنترنت (تعبير عامي)

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
15 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
للدخول على الإنترنت / للوصول للإنترنت


Explanation:
0000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brittany Jones: انا ليست ابن اللغة ولكن اسمع كثيرا "افتح النت" هل هذا عبارة معادلة؟
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search